Tourist Visa

Eligibility

Tourist Visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require visa to visit Nigeria and other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

Categories

(i) Foreign Travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of Tourism
(ii) Foreign Travelers who wish to visit family and friends.

Requirements

Foreign Travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of Tourism.

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank pages for endorsement.
  2. Two (2) recent passport sized (35/40mm) color photographs with white background.
  3. Copy of Identity Card (front and back) or Residence Permit (for foreign nationals living in Belgium or Luxembourg).
  4. Confirmed return ticket.
  5. Evidence of sufficient funds.
  6. Evidence of Hotel Reservation.
  7. Evidence of Yellow fever vaccination.  It is obligatory for all travellers to Nigeria. Travellers should ensure that their international health Vaccination Certificates are up to date before departure.

Foreign Travelers who wish to visit family and friends.

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank pages for endorsement.
  2. Two (2) recent passport sized (35/40mm) color photographs with white background.
  3. Copy of Identity Card (front and back) or Residence Permit (for foreign nationals living in Belgium or Luxembourg).
  4. Copy of data page of host's Passport if Nigerian. In case of foreign nationals living in Nigeria, a copy of Nigerian Residence Card (front and back).
  5. Confirmed return ticket.
  6. Address of host in Nigeria or Evidence of hotel reservation.
  7. Invitation letter from host in Nigeria.
  8. Yellow fever vaccinations are obligatory for all travellers to Nigeria. Travellers should ensure that their international health Vaccination Certificates are up to date before departure.

Validity

Valid for 90 days.
Caution: Note that this Visa is not valid for employment.

Fees

See table of fees here (paid at the time of online application)

Timeline

2-3 working days from receipt of application if all requirements are met.

Procedure

Step 1: Apply online
Complete the online visa application here and print completed form.
Step 2: Pay online (https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/) and print payment receipt.
Step 3: Affix 2 passport sized (35/40 mm) color photographs with white background.
Step 4: Submit completed form to the Embassy in person with attached requirements.
Note: Applicant may be invited for interview if necessary.