Subject To Regulation (STR) Visa

Eligibility

Expatriates employed by individuals, corporate bodies or governments (i.e. to take up employment in Nigeria)

Requirements for the issuance of STR Visa/Entry Permit

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank pages for endorsement.
  2. Four (4) recent passport sized (35/40mm) color photographs with white background.
  3. Four (4) STR Entry Permit Forms available in the Embassy.
  4. Four (4) copies of application for STR visa from sending company in Belgium.
  5. Four (4) copies of letter of appointment from the accepting company in Nigeria
  6. Four (4) copies each of all diploma and degrees translated to English and originally legalized by the Ministry of
    Foreign Affairs, Belgium.
  7. Four (4) copies of certificate of good conduct from the commune, translated to English and originally legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Belgium.
  8. Four (4) copies of the employment contract i.e Term and Condition of the appointment.
  9. Four (4) copies of letter of acceptance by the applicant.
  10. Four (4) copies of expatriate quotas issued by the Ministry of Interior of Nigeria.
  11. Four (4) copies of identity cards/resident permits (front and back) from foreigners living in Belgium.
  12. Letter of invitations from Nigerians should accompany with the data page of their Nigerian passport or Nigeria National Identity Card (photocopy).
  13. Expatriate quota approval (automatic or normal).
  14. Evidence of financial support.
  15. Letters of appointment and acceptance of offer.
  16. Educational qualifications and curriculum vitae.
  17. Medical certificate of fitness.
  18. Police report.
  19. Evidence of Yellow fever vaccination.  It is obligatory for all travellers to Nigeria. Travellers should ensure that their international health Vaccination Certificates are up to date before departure.
    NB. Expatriates in Free Zones are exempted from expatriate quota approval

Applicants for STR visas who wish to be accompanied by their family i.e spouse and children will, be required to provide the following in addition to the above:

  1. Four (4) copies of a letter of authority from the working spouse asserting that he or she wants his/her family to accompany him/her to Nigeria.
  2. Four (4) copies of marriage certificate or certificate of co-habitation from the commune translated to English and originally legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Belgium
  3. Four (4) copies of birth certificate of each child (if any) translated to English and originally legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Belgium.
  4. Four (4) copies of certificate of good conduct for the accompanying spouse translated to English and originally legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Belgium.

Fees

See table of fees here (paid at the time of online application)
Service Charge: € 75  - to be paid at the Embassy by 

Timeline

7 working days from receipt of application if all requirements are met.

Procedure

Step 1: Apply online
Complete the online visa application here and print completed form.
Step 2: Pay online (https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/) and print payment receipt.
Step 3: Affix 4 passport sized (35/40 mm) color photographs with white background.
Step 4: Submit completed forms to the Embassy in person with attached requirements.